Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Nemapterois biocellatus
   NamebankID: 2523565
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2523565   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Scorpaenidae
            Pteroinae
              Dendrochirus
                Dendrochirus biocellatus (Fowler, 1938)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dendrochirus biocellatus (Fowler, 1938)
Dendrochirus biocellatus
Nemapterois biocellata Fowler, 1938
Nemapterois biocellata
Nemapterois biocellatus Fowler, 1938



Common Names:
Danish | English | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Toplettet dragefisk
English
    Twospot turkeyfish
    Bantol
    Double-ocellated scorpionfish
    Twinspot lionfish
    Ocellated lionfish
    Two-eyed lionfish
Japanese
    Hireboshi-minokasago
Malay
    Scorpion gojah
Mandarin Chinese
    狮子鱼
    獅子魚
    双斑短鳍蓑鲉
    双眼斑多臂蓑鲉
    雙斑短鰭蓑鮋
    雙眼斑多臂簑鮋



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nemapterois biocellatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory