Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Mugil so-iuy
   NamebankID: 2522769
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2522769   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Mugilidae
            Mugil
              Mugil so-iuy


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Mugil so-iuy Basilewsky, 1855
Mugil soiuy Basilewsky, 1855
Mugil soiuy



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Spanish | Turkish
 
Bulgarian
    Pelingas
Danish
    Kinesisk multe
English
    So-iuy mullet
    haarder
    Russian grey mullet
French
    Mulet so-iuy
Mandarin Chinese
    鮻的异名
    鮻的異名
Russian
    Pilengas
Spanish
    Lisa so-iuy
Turkish
    Pelingas



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mugilidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mugil so-iuySep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory