Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Macrurus bairdii
   NamebankID: 2521444
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2521444   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Gadiformes
                                Macrouridae Gilbert and Hubbs, 1916
                                  Nezumia Jordan in Jordan and Starks, 1904
                                    Nezumia bairdi (Goode & Bean, 1877)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer



Synonyms:
Macrurus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1877
Nezumia bairdi (Goode & Bean, 1877)
Nezumia bairdi



Common Names:
English | French | German | Spanish
 
English
    Common Grenadier
    Marlin-spike grenadier
    marlin-spike
    rat-tail
    Common rattail
French
    Grenadier du Grand Banc
German
    Grenadier
Spanish
    Granadero narizón



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Macrouridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Macrurus bairdiiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory