Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Macropharyngodon bipartitus
   NamebankID: 2521361
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2521361   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Macropharyngodon
              Macropharyngodon bipartitus Smith, 1957
                Macropharyngodon bipartitus subsp. bipartitus Smith, 1957
                Macropharyngodon bipartitus subsp. marisrubri Randall, 1978


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Macropharyngodon bipartitus Smith, 1957
Macropharyngodon bipartitus bipartitus Smith, 1957
Macropharyngodon bipartitus bipartitus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | Mandarin Chinese
 
Afrikaans
    Verdeelde lipvis
English
    Vermiculate wrasse
    Diamond wrasse
    Divided wrasse
    Rare wrasse
French
    Girelle diamant
Mandarin Chinese
    颊带大咽齿鱼
    頰帶大咽齒魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Macropharyngodon bipartitusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory