Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lutianus sanguineus
   NamebankID: 2521030
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2521030   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Lutjanus Bloch, 1790
              Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lutianus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier)
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | German | Ilokano | Japanese | Javanese | Makassarese | Malagasy | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Oriya | Portuguese | Russian | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Vietnamese | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Bloed-snapper
Agutaynen
    Maya-maya
Arabic
    Hamra
    Hamrah
    Humra
Creole, French
    Bordomar
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Bordomar
Danish
    Bulesnapper
Davawenyo
    Katambak
    Maya-maya
English
    saddletailed sea perch
    Blood snapper
    Bloodred snapper
    Humphead snapper
French
    vivaneau tétu
    Vivaneau tÍtu
    Vivaneau têtu
German
    Snapper
    Schnapper
    Blutschnapper
Ilokano
    Lapu-lapu
Japanese
    Yoko-fuedai
Javanese
    Bambangan
    Darongan, Sarongan
    Kelelet
    Pasopah, Tasopah
    Sepah
    Tambangan
    Tembola
    Darongan
    Pasopah
    Sarongan
    Tasopah
Makassarese
    Bombangan
Malagasy
    Bobotsy
    Fiamasiaka
    Fiamena
Malay
    Merah
    Ikan merah pucat
    Lasak
    Mambang
    Merah batu
    Tambak merah
Mandarin Chinese
    红笛鲷
    紅笛鯛
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Tabong
Oriya
    Soosta
Portuguese
    Pargo vermelhão
Russian
    Temnobrovyi lutsian
Somali
    Ciijo-tuurey
Spanish
    Pargo cabezón
Swahili
    Fuatundu
    Fustundu
Tagalog
    Maya maya
Vietnamese
    Cá Hong đỏ
    Cá Hồng đỏ
    Cá H?ng d?
    Cá Hong d?
unspecified
    Maya-maya



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lutianus sanguineusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory