Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lutianus decussatus
   NamebankID: 2521005
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2521005   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Lutjanus Bloch, 1790
              Lutjanus decussatus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lutianus decussatus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus decussatus
Lutjanus decussatus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)
Lutjanus decussatus (Cuvier, 1828)



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Banton | Bikol | Cebuano | Common name | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | German | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Javanese | Kapampangan | Kuyunon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Thai | Vietnamese | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Agutaynen
    Maya-maya
Banton
    Bangayaw
Bikol
    Bangarau
    Bala-bala
    Bangarao
Cebuano
    Maya-maya
    Bangalaw
Common name
    checkered snapper
Danish
    Netmønstret snapper
Davawenyo
    Maya-maya
    Katambak
    Aluman
English
    lattice snapper
    checkered snapper
    Checkered seaperch
    Crossbanded snapper
    Chequered snapper
French
    Vivaneau damier
Gela
    Bulobulo geregerea
German
    Snapper
    Schnapper
Hiligaynon
    Kanlay
    Uposan
Ilokano
    Timbugan
Japanese
    Amime-fuedai
Javanese
    Karah
Kapampangan
    Maya-maya
Kuyunon
    Balung saging
Malay
    Timun-timun
    Mentimum
    Jenahak
    Ikan kunyit
    Tanda-tanda batu
    Tembota
Mandarin Chinese
    赤笔仔
    赤筆仔
    斜带笛鲷
    斜帶笛鯛
    交叉笛鲷
    交叉笛鯛
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Tambangao
Spanish
    Pargo ajedrezado
Surigaonon
    Labongan
    Puga
Tagalog
    Alsis
    Dulisan
    Bala-bala
    Maya maya
    Lugho
    Alisagan
    Bangalaw
    Kurisan
    Tambangao
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Dalag dalag
Thai
    Pla ka pong deng
    Pla ka pong daeng
    ปลากะพงแดง
    ปลากะพงลายพาด
    Pla ka pong lai pad
Vietnamese
    Cá Hồng sọc chéo
    Cá H?ng s?c chéo
Waray-waray
    Labungan
unspecified
    Maya-maya
    Balung saging
    Bangayaw



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lutianus decussatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory