Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lioscorpius longiceps longimanus
   NamebankID: 2520652
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2520652   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Scorpaenoidei
                      Scorpaenidae
                        Setarches Johnson 1862
                          Setarches longimanus (Alcock, 1894)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Lioscorpius longiceps subsp. longimanus Alcock, 1894
Lioscorpius longiceps longimanus Alcock, 1894
Setarches longimanus
Setarches longimanus (Alcock, 1894)



Common Names:
Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Japanese
    Akakasago
Mandarin Chinese
    赤鲉
    赤鮋
    石狗公
    囊头鲉
    长臂囊头鲉
    囊頭鮋
    長臂囊頭鮋



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Sub-species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Setarchidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lioscorpius longiceps longimanusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory