Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Labrus hortulanus
   NamebankID: 2519491
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2519491   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Labrus
              Labrus hortulanus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Halichoeres hortulanus
Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacépède, 1801)
Labrus hortulanus Lacépède, 1801
Labrus hortulanus Lacepède, 1801



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Gilbertese | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kiribati | Malay | Malayalam | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Polish | Portuguese | Samoan | Sinhalese | Spanish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Geruite lipvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Liugiugeo
    Sówuremárém
Bikol
    Maringyan
    Hipus
Carolinian
    Liugiugeo
    Sówuremárém
Cebuano
    Labayan
    Lubay
    Buntogon
Chavacano
    Pillok
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Maïs vert
Danish
    Ternet gylte
Davawenyo
    Labayan
    Mul-mul
English
    Checkerboard wrasse
    rainbowfish
    fourspot wrasse
    Four-spot wrasse
    Wall wrasse
French
    Tamarin
    Girelle
    Arc en ciel jaune
    Girelle Èchiquier
    Lalo damier
    Girelle échiquier
Gela
    Kama kaluha
Gilbertese
    Te newekabane
Hiligaynon
    Lubay-lubay
    Mul-mul
Ilokano
    Labayan
    Bagundun
Japanese
    Tokarabera
Kagayanen
    Kulili
Kiribati
    Te newekabane
Malay
    Pilo babi
    Keling perak
Malayalam
    Nihola
    Payathalayan
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Pillok
Polish
    Wargatek tamarin
Portuguese
    Bodião axedrezado
Samoan
    Sugale-a'au
    Sugale-pagota
    Ifigi
Sinhalese
    Hembili gireva
Spanish
    Lalo ajearezado
Tagalog
    Labayan
    Payuk
    Mameng
    Mul-mul
Tahitian
    Po'ou
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan
unspecified
    Taysiw



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Labrus hortulanusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory