Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Labrus fasciatus
   NamebankID: 2519474
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2519474   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                        Hemigymnus Günther, 1861
                          Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)
Hemigymnus fasciatus
Labrus fasciatus Bloch, 1792



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | French | Gilbertese | Ilokano | Japanese | Javanese | Kiribati | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Portuguese | Rapa | Rapanui | Samoan | Sinhalese | Spanish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Balk-dikbek
Austronesian (Other)
    Mem
    Ngiuwel
Bikol
    Maringyan
Carolinian
    Mem
    Ngiuwel
Creole, French
    Bourrique
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Bourrique
English
    Barred thicklip
    fivebanded wrasse
    Barred wrasse
    Five-banded wrasse
    Barred thicklip wrasse
    Banded thicklip
French
    Tamarin
    Chien noir
    Labre à bandes noires
    Mamselle adele
    Tamarin à bandes noires
    Mamselle Adèle
Gilbertese
    Te nei
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Shima-tarekuchi-bera
Javanese
    Kenaren
Kiribati
    Te nei
Malay
    Kenaren
    Kenari
    Kenari model
Mandarin Chinese
    条纹厚唇鱼
    横带厚唇鱼
    條紋厚唇魚
    橫帶厚唇魚
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Maritea
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Portuguese
    Tamarino anelado
Rapa
    Korari
Rapanui
    Korari
Samoan
    Sugale-gutumafia
Sinhalese
    Panoo gireva
Spanish
    Tamarín anillado
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kukungalan
Tahitian
    Po'ou
Visayan
    Tamago



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Labrus fasciatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory