Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Labrus diana
   NamebankID: 2519468
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2519468   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Bodianus
              Bodianus diana


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bodianus diana
Bodianus diana (Lacépède, 1801)
Labrus diana Lacépède, 1801
Labrus diana Lacepède, 1801



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | Gela | Japanese | Malay | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Diana se varkvis
English
    Diana's hogfish
    three-eyed hogfish
    Indian diana's hogfish
French
    Tamarin
    Vieille diane queue
    Labre diane
Gela
    Iga piu
Japanese
    Montsukibera
Malay
    Hogfish merah
Portuguese
    Bodião diana
Samoan
    Sugale
Spanish
    Vieja diana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Labrus dianaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory