Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Julis cyanopleura
   NamebankID: 2519123
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2519123   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                        Leptojulis Bleeker, 1862
                          Leptojulis cyanopleura (Bleeker, 1853)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Julis cyanopleura Bleeker, 1853
Julis (Halichoeres) cyanopleura Bleeker 1853
Leptojulis cyanopleura (Bleeker, 1853)



Common Names:
English | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Tagbanwa Calamian
 
English
    Shoulder-spot wrasse
    Shoulderspot wrasse
    Weedy wrasse
    Blue-spot V-wrasse
Malay
    Ikan koja
Mandarin Chinese
    蓝侧海猪鱼
    蓝胸鱼
    藍側海豬魚
    藍胸魚
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Julis cyanopleuraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory