Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ichthyophis vittatus
   NamebankID: 2518896
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2518896   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Elopomorpha
                  Anguilliformes
                    Muraenoidei
                      Muraenidae
                        Uropterygiinae
                          Channomuraena Richardson, 1848
                            Channomuraena vittata (Richardson, 1845)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Channomuraena vittata (Richardson, 1845)
Channomuraena vittata
Ichthyophis vittatus Richardson, 1845



Common Names:
Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Czech | Dutch | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Papiamento | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Creole, Portuguese
    Moreia
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Moreia
Czech
    Muréna širokopruhá
    Muréna širokopruhá
Dutch
    Koningsmurene
English
    Broadbanded moray
    Banded moray
    Banded creeping eel
    Chinese moray
    Long-jawed moray
    Strange moray
    Double-ended moray
French
    Murène anneau
Mandarin Chinese
    印度洋鳢鳝
    宽带鳢鳝宽口
    宽带鳢鳝宽口鯙
    印度洋鱧鱔
    寬帶鱧鱔寬口
    寬帶鱧鱔寬口鯙
Papiamento
    Rei di culebra
Portuguese
    Moreia
    Moreia-anelada
Spanish
    Parra
    Morena franjeada
    Morena rara
    Raro
    morena cinturones



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muraenidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ichthyophis vittatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory