Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Holocentrus fulvus
   NamebankID: 2518483
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2518483   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Lutjanus
              Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Holocentrus fulvus Forster, 1801
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster in Bloch and Schneider, 1801)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Burmese | Cebuano | Cotabato Chavacano | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Gilbertese | Hawaiian | Hiligaynon | Japanese | Malay | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshall | Numee | Palauan | Portuguese | Rapanui | Samoan | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Thai | Tuvaluan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Geelstreep-snapper
Arabic
    Hamra
    Nisar
    Haddas
Austronesian (Other)
    Siwig
    Lipau
    Liserefash
Bikol
    Tingarog
    Adgawan
Burmese
    Kyauk-ngawet
Cebuano
    Islawan
Cotabato Chavacano
    Saying-saying
Davawenyo
    Aluman
English
    flame-colored snapper
    yellow margined sea perch
    yellowmargined sea perch
    Blackspot snapper
    Blacktailed snapper
    Yellow striped snapper
    Yellow-margined sea perch
    Yellow-margined sea-perch
    Rina
    Flametail snapper
    Redmargined seaperch
    blacktail snapper
    Yellow-margined seaperch
French
    Dorade de palétuvier
    Lutjan fauve
    Vivaneau queue noire
Gela
    Sagasaga
Gilbertese
    Te bave
    Te bukibaraba
    Te bukirabaraba
Hawaiian
    To'au
Hiligaynon
    Tinga
Japanese
    Oki-fuedai
Malay
    Tambak
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Comay
    Bagong
Marshall
    Bua
    Kakaka
    Ban
    Buha
    Jab
    Jato
    Jej
Numee
    
    
    Tooû
    
    Too˚
Palauan
    Tamala
Portuguese
    Pargo rabo negro
Rapanui
    Tamure
Samoan
    Taiva
Sinhalese
    Padalla
    Pen dhalla
Somali
    Can-gub
Spanish
    Pargo
Surigaonon
    Labongan
Swahili
    Changu
Tagalog
    Katambak
    Bangbangin
    Dapak
Thai
    Pla kapong dang
    Pla kapong daeng
Tuvaluan
    Te tangau
Waray-waray
    Labungan
unspecified
    Maya-maya
    Tero
    Mangat laod
    Puaki
    Jumöc



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Holocentrus fulvusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory