Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Holocentrus boutton
   NamebankID: 2518469
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2518469   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Lutjanus Bloch, 1790
              Lutjanus boutton (Lacepede, 1803)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Holocentrus boutton Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus boutton Lacépède, 1802
Lutjanus boutton (Lacepede, 1803)



Common Names:
English | French | Gela | Japanese | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | unspecified
 
English
    Moluccan snapper
    Rufous seaperch
    Curry fish
    Mollucan snapper
French
    Jaunet
    Vivaneau des Moluques
Gela
    Iga mona
Japanese
    Kisuji-tarumi
    Kyûssen-fuedai
    Ky˚ssen-fuedai
Spanish
    Pargo de Molucas
Surigaonon
    Labongan
    Puga
Tagalog
    Matangal
    Agba-on
unspecified
    Maya-maya



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Holocentrus bouttonSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory