Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Herichthys cyanoguttatus
   NamebankID: 2518052
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2518052   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Cichlidae
                                                                      New World cichlids
                                                                        Cichlasomatinae
                                                                          Heroini
                                                                            Herichthys
                                                                              Herichthys cyanoguttatum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Herichthys cyanoguttatum
Herichthys cyanoguttatum Baird & Girard, 1854
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Baird & Girard, 1854
Herichthys cyanoguttatus (Baird & Girard 1854)



Common Names:
English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Spanish
 
English
    Rio Grande cichlid
    Rio Grande perch
    Texas
    Texas cichlid
Finnish
    Helmiäiskirjoahven
German
    Perlcichlide
Mandarin Chinese
    得克萨斯丽鱼
    蓝斑丽体鱼
    得克薩斯麗魚
    藍斑麗體魚
Polish
    Pielegnica perlowa
Spanish
    mojarra del norte



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Herichthys cyanoguttatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory