Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Henicichthys philippinus
   NamebankID: 2517972
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2517972   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Apogonidae
                                  Gymnapogon
                                    Gymnapogon philippinus (Herre, 1939)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gymnapogon philippinus (Herre, 1939)
Gymnapogon philippinus
Henicichthys philippinus Herre, 1939



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog
 
English
    Philippine cardinalfish
    Red-nose cardinalfish
Japanese
    Nanyô-kudaribôzugisu
Mandarin Chinese
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    菲律宾裸天竺鲷
    菲律賓裸天竺鯛
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Suga



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Henicichthys philippinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory