Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gomphosus coeruleus
   NamebankID: 2516878
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2516878   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Labridae
                                                                      Gomphosus
                                                                        Gomphosus caeruleus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gomphosus caeruleus Lacepède, 1801
Gomphosus caeruleus Lacepéde, 1801
Gomphosus caeruleus Lacépède, 1801
Gomphosus coeruleus Lacépède, 1801
Gomphosus coeruleus Lacepède, 1801



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Voëlvis
Creole, French
    canards
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    canards
Danish
    Indisk Fuglefisk
    Indisk fuglegylte
English
    Checkerboard wrasse
    Bird wrasse
    birdfish
    blue clubnosed wrasse
    Green birdmouth wrasse
    Indian Ocean bird wrasse
    Blue green bird wrasse
French
    canards
    Perroquet
    Poisson oiseau
    Labre-oiseau
    Labre-prince
    Labre oiseau
    Labre prince
Mahl
    Hibbaruhikkae
Malay
    Bayan
    Penguin hijau
Malayalam
    Chulam
    Erachichulam
    ചൂളം
    ചുളം 
    ഇരചിചുളം 
    ഇറച്ചിച്ചുളളന്
Mandarin Chinese
    雀尖嘴鱼
    雀尖嘴魚
Polish
    Gomfos dziobaczek
Portuguese
    Bodião trompeteiro
Sinhalese
    Gireva
    Koppara gireva
    Nil talapth gireva
Spanish
    Vieja trompetera



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gomphosus coeruleusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory