Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gasterosteus volitans
   NamebankID: 2515879
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2515879   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Scorpaeniformes
                                Scorpaenidae
                                  Pteroinae
                                    Pterois
                                      Pterois volitans (Linnaeus)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gasterosteus volitans Linnaeus, 1758
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | French | Japanese | Malay | Marshall | Polish | Russian | Samoan | Swahili | Tahitian | Tokelauan | Vietnamese | unspecified
 
Arabic
    Deek al bahar
    Dijajah
Austronesian (Other)
    Laaligere
    Lakule
    Narwönö
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Laffe volant
English
    Red lionfish
    Fanhaa mas
    Butterfly cod
    Ornate butterfly-cod
    Turkey fish
    Lion fish
    Turkeyfish
    Red firefish
    Peacock lionfish
    Scorpion volitans
French
    Poisson volant
    Poisson scorpion
    Poisson-dindon
Japanese
    Hana-minokasago
    Ominokasago
Malay
    Lepu-penganten
Marshall
    Nufu pabo
    Kale
Polish
    Skrzydlica pstra
Russian
    крылатка красная
    рыба-зебра
    скорпена ядовитая
Samoan
    Sausau-lele
Swahili
    Chale
Tahitian
    Tataraihau
Tokelauan
    Mirrginbina
Vietnamese
    Ho
    Cá Mao Tiên
    Cá Mao TiÍn
unspecified
    firefish
    zebrafish
    lionfish
    Pwenengec
    Tataraihu
    Ulek



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gasterosteus volitansSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory