Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus fasciatomaculatus
   NamebankID: 2514639
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2514639   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Serranidae
                                                                      Epinephelinae
                                                                        Epinephelus
                                                                          Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus fasciatomaculatus (Peters, 1865)
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (Peters, 1866)
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (Peters, 1865)



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Cantonese | Cebuano | Chinese | Davawenyo | English | French | Hebrew | Ilokano | Japanese | Kapampangan | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Cantonese
    Sek-dang
Cebuano
    Pugapo
    Lapu-lapu
Chinese
    Sek-dang
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    Rock grouper
French
    Mérou rocaille
Hebrew
    Lokos
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Japanese
    Obihata
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Malay
    Jiao zhi hou
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    拟青石斑鱼
    擬青石斑魚
Spanish
    Mero de las piedras
Tagalog
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu lapu
Vietnamese
    Cá Mú dãy lưng
    Cá Mú dãy lung
Waray-waray
    Tingag
unspecified
    Lapu-lapu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus fasciatomaculatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory