Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephalus hexagonatus
   NamebankID: 2514607
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2514607   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Serranidae
                                                                      Epinephelinae
                                                                        Epinephelus
                                                                          Epinephelus hexagonatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephalus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801)
Epinephelus hexagonathus (Forster, 1801)
Epinephelus hexagonathus
Epinephelus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801)
Epinephelus hexagonatus (Forster in Bloch and Schneider, 1801)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Gilbertese | Hebrew | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kiribati | Kumak | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Misima-Paneati | Niuean | Numee | Other | Palauan | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tuamotuan | Tuvaluan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Witspikkel-klipkabeljou
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Austronesian (Other)
    Gadao coraling
    Galiyel lecholiyong
Bikol
    Baraka
Carolinian
    Gadao coraling
    Galiyel lecholiyong
Cebuano
    Pugapo
    Lapu-lapu
Chavacano
    Mantis
    Kulapo kut-kut
Creole, French
    Maccabit
    Maccabit gris
    Risadel
    Vieille chaval de bois
    Vieille grise
    Vieille voleuse
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Maccabit
    Maccabit gris
    Risadel
    Vieille chaval de bois
    Vieille grise
    Vieille voleuse
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    Hexagon rockcod
    Orange sea bass
    Star-spotted grouper
    White specked rockcod
    Wirenetting cod
    Hexagon grouper
    starspotted grouper
    Honeycomb reefcod
French
    Loche à hexagone
    Mérou à dessins hexagonaux
    Mérou mélifère
Gela
    Kusele
Gilbertese
    Te kuau
Hebrew
    Lokos
Hiligaynon
    Inid
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Japanese
    Ishigakihata
Kiribati
    Te kuau
Kumak
    Bwaloi
Mahl
    Sikkisikkifana
Malay
    Kerapu cicak
Malayalam
    Pullichammam
    പുള്ളിച്ചമ്മം
    പുളളിചാമ്മാം
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    六角石斑鱼
    六角石斑魚
Marshall
    Kaboro
    Mur in I ean
Marshallese
    Mumu
    Kaboro
    Mur in I ean
Misima-Paneati
    Mwananuya
Niuean
    Gatala
Numee
    Kuü
    Kuüü
Other
    Eve
Palauan
    Gatala aloalo
Portuguese
    Garoupa melífera
Samoan
    Mumu
    Gatala-a'au
Spanish
    Mero mielero
Tagalog
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu lapu
Tahitian
    Tarao a'au
    Tarau 'ute 'ute
Tuamotuan
    Kokotika
    Veve
Tuvaluan
    Te eve
Waray-waray
    Tingag



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephalus hexagonatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory