Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Engraulis chinensis
   NamebankID: 2514433
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2514433   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Stolephorus
              Stolephorus chinensis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Engraulis chinensis Günther, 1880
Stolephorus chinensis (Günther, 1880)
Stolephorus chinensis



Common Names:
Czech | English | Mandarin Chinese | Vietnamese
 
Czech
    Sardel cínská
    Sardel čínská
English
    China anchovy
    Chinese anchovy
Mandarin Chinese
    中华侧带小公鱼
    中华小公鱼
    中華側帶小公魚
    中華小公魚
Vietnamese
    Cá Com Trung Hoa
    Chinese anchovy
    Cá Cơm Trung Hoa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Engraulis chinensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory