Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Diacope sanguinea
   NamebankID: 2513609
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2513609   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Lutjanidae
                        Lutjaninae
                          Lutjanus Bloch, 1790
                            Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Diacope sanguinea Cuvier, 1828
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Davawenyo | English | French | Ilokano | Japanese | Javanese | Makassarese | Malagasy | Malay | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Portuguese | Russian | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Bloed-snapper
Arabic
    Hamra
    Hamrah
    Humra
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Bordomar
Davawenyo
    Katambak
English
    saddletailed sea perch
    Blood snapper
    Bloodred snapper
    Humphead snapper
French
    vivaneau tétu
    Vivaneau tÍtu
Ilokano
    Lapu-lapu
Japanese
    Yoko-fuedai
Javanese
    Bambangan
    Darongan, Sarongan
    Kelelet
    Pasopah, Tasopah
    Sepah
    Tambangan
    Tembola
Makassarese
    Bombangan
Malagasy
    Bobotsy
    Fiamasiaka
    Fiamena
Malay
    Merah
    Ikan merah pucat
    Lasak
    Mambang
    Merah batu
    Tambak merah
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Tabong
Portuguese
    Pargo vermelhão
Russian
    Temnobrovyi lutsian
Somali
    Ciijo-tuurey
Spanish
    Pargo cabezón
Swahili
    Fuatundu
    Fustundu
Tagalog
    Maya maya
unspecified
    Maya-maya



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Diacope sanguineaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory