Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus gobio
   NamebankID: 2512977
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2512977   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Cypriniformes
                    Cyprinoidea
                      Cyprinidae
                        Gobio Cuvier, 1816
                          Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cyprinus gobio Linnaeus, 1758
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Albanian | Bulgarian | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | German | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hungarian | Irish | Italian | Macedonian | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Ukrainian
 
Albanian
    Barburici
    Merenke
    Mustaku i lumit
    Nje mustakori
Bulgarian
    Govedarka
    Krotushka
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Goujon
Czech
    Hrouzek obecny
    Hrúz obycajny
    Hrouzek obecná
    Drízek
    Hríz
    Hrízek
    Hrouzek obecný
    Rezoun
    Rízek obecný
    Rízek rícní
Danish
    grundling
    Almindelig grundling
    Sandhest
Dutch
    Grondel
    Riviergrondel
    Gebelke
    Grondje
English
    Gudgeon
    Törö
    Issyk-Kul gudgeon
Farsi
    Mahi Kopur Kafzi
Finnish
    Törö
French
    Goujon
    Gofi
    Gouvin
    Grougnon
    Kress
    Tragan
    Troga
    Gressling
    grundling
    Gouvion
    Touret
    Goiffon
    Goujun commun
    Tregan
German
    Grässling
    Grundel
    Gressling
    Gründelen
    Gründling
    Gewöhnlicher Gründling
    Giefen
    Giffer
    Kressling
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Gobios
    Gyftopsaro
    Γυφτόψαρο
Hungarian
    Fenékjáró küllö
Irish
    Bronnñg
    Bronnòg
Italian
    Gobione
Macedonian
    Cupka
Norwegian
    Sandkryper
    grundling
Polish
    Kielb
    Kielb pospolity
Portuguese
    Gobio
    Barbo-Espanhol
    Góbio
Romanian
    Porcusor
Rumanian
    Porcusor
Russian
    Peskar
    Peskar' obyknovennyi
    пескарь
Serbian
    Gofi
Slovak
    Hrúz obycajný
Slovene
    Globocek
Slovenian
    Globocek
Spanish
    Gobio
Swedish
    Sandkrypare
Turkish
    Derekayasi baligi
Ukrainian
    Pichkur



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus gobioSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory