Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cybium solandri
   NamebankID: 2512591
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2512591   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scombridae
            Acanthocybium
              Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1832)
Cybium solandri Cuvier, 1832



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Cebuano | Cotabato Chavacano | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | English | Finnish | Fon | French | Gela | Gilbertese | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hawaiian | Ilokano | Italian | Japanese | Malagasy | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Misima-Paneati | Niuean | Palauan | Portuguese | Rapanui | Rumanian | Russian | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tamil | Tuvaluan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Agutaynen
    Tangige
Arabic
    Kanaad znjebari
Austronesian (Other)
    Ngáán
    Ngal
    Ngal-ngalibeo
    Sawaran
Cebuano
    Tangigue
Cotabato Chavacano
    Tanguingui
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Bécune grosse race
    Kin fis
    Taza rélé
    Thazard
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Djeu
Danish
    Al
English
    wahoo
    Barracuda
    Malata kingfish
    Pacific king-fish
    Queen fish
    Queen-fish
    Wahoo fish
Finnish
    Raitamakrilli
Fon
    Togbogbammadoui
French
    thazard-b‚tard
    Poisson becune
    Thazard noire
    Thazard raité
    Thazard-bâtard
    Paere
    Thon banane
    Thazard noir
    thazard-bâtard
Gela
    Ili
    Malahau
Gilbertese
    B'a'ra
    Te baara
    Te barakua
    Te baratau
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Akanthoriki
    Ακανθορίκι
Hawaiian
    Ono
Ilokano
    Bayokbokan
Italian
    Acantocibio
Japanese
    Kamasu-sawara
Malagasy
    Angoho
    Lamatra
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Tangih
Misima-Paneati
    Kibukibu
Niuean
    Paala
Palauan
    Keskas
    Mersad
Portuguese
    Cavala da índia
    Cavala gigante
    Cavala-da-India
    Cavalha empinge
    Peixe fumo
    Peixe-fumo
    Serra da India
    Serra-da-Índia
    Ilhéu
    Aimpim
    Cavala empinge
    Cavala-aimpim
    Cavala-aipi
    Cavala-aipim
    Cavala-da-Índia
    Cavala-impim
    Cavala-pim
    Cavala-wahoo
    Guarapicu
    Guarapucu
Rapanui
    Ngana
Rumanian
    Palamida-stiuca
Russian
    Korolevskaya makrel
Sinhalese
    Hera maha
    Pirimi thora
    Thal thora
Somali
    Yuumbi
Spanish
    Serra
    Guaho
    Peto
    Sierra
    Sierra canalera
    Peje sierra
Surigaonon
    Tangigue-batang
Swahili
    Nguru-maskati
    Nguru-ngazija
Tagalog
    Tangingue
    Tanigue
Tamil
    Savara
Tuvaluan
    Te pala
Waray-waray
    Tanguigui
unspecified
    solandra
    kingfish
    M'Bassi n'gourou
    Roroa
    Tanigi
    Tangigi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scombridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cybium solandriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory