Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cybium cavalla
   NamebankID: 2512573
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2512573   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Scombroidei
                                                                    Scombridae
                                                                      Scombrinae
                                                                        Scomberomorini
                                                                          Scomberomorus
                                                                            Scomberomorus cavalla


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cybium cavalla Cuvier, 1829
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829)
Scomberomorus cavalla



Common Names:
Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Other | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Wayuu | unspecified
 
Creole, French
    Taza blan
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Taza blan
Danish
    Atlantisk kongemakrel
English
    Spanish mackerel
    kingfish
    Log
    King mackerel
Finnish
    Kuningasmakrilli
French
    thazard serra
    Maquereau
    Thazard barré
German
    Königsmakrele
Italian
    Sgombro reale
Japanese
    Sawara
    Oo-sawara
Mandarin Chinese
    大耳马鲛
    大耳馬鮫
Norwegian
    Kongemakrell
Other
    Log
    Taza
Polish
    Makrela kawala
Portuguese
    Cavala
    Cavala inpigem
    Cavala verdadeira
    Serra real
    Serra-real
    Cavala-branca
    Cavala-preta
    Perna-de-moça
    Cavala-sardinheira
    Cavala-aipim
    Cavala-impingem
    Cavala-perna-de-moça
    Cavala-verdadeira
Russian
    Korolevskaya makrel
    кавалла
Spanish
    Carite sierra
    Carito
    Carito lucio
    Peto
    Rey
    Serrucho
    Sierra
    Carite
    carite lucio
Swedish
    Kungsmakrill
Wayuu
    Navuay
unspecified
    Taza



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scombridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cybium cavallaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory