Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Choerops zosterophorus
   NamebankID: 2510354
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2510354   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Choerodon
              Choerodon zosterophorus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Choerodon zosterophorus (Bleeker, 1868)
Choerodon zosterophorus
Choerops zosterophorus Bleeker, 1868



Common Names:
Bikol | English | Ilokano | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Visayan
 
Bikol
    Maringyan
English
    Black-blotch tuskfish
    Zoster wrasse
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Verde verde
Mandarin Chinese
    腰纹猪齿鱼
    腰紋豬齒魚
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Tagalog
    Maming
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Arawas
Visayan
    Tamago



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Choerops zosterophorusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory