Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chanda ruconius
   NamebankID: 2509931
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2509931   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Leiognathidae
                                                                      Secutor
                                                                        Secutor cf. ruconius JS-2005


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chanda ruconius Hamilton, 1822
Secutor ruconius (Hamilton-buchanan)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Bengali | Bikol | Cebuano | English | French | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Malay | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Spanish | Tagalog | Tamil | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Mopneus-glipvis
Bengali
    Tak chanda
Bikol
    Tabiros
    Pirak-Pirak
    Tambong
Cebuano
    Palotpot
English
    Pugnose ponyfish
    Deep pugnose ponyfish
    Silver belly
    Deepbody ponyfish
    Pignose ponyfish
    Pugnose soapy
    Deep-bodied ponyfish
French
    Sapsap bouledogue
Hiligaynon
    Palid
    Kaputol
    Tiyanan
Ilokano
    Lalakasen
Malay
    Kikek
    Kekek
    Loba
Portuguese
    Chita buldogue
Sinhalese
    Kum panna
    Valipanna
Spanish
    Motambo buldog
Tagalog
    I-im
    Nepis-nepis
    Tambong bilog
Tamil
    Karal
Waray-waray
    Parutpot
unspecified
    sap-sap
    pignosed ponyfish
    Sapsap
    Kapotol



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Leiognathidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chanda ruconiusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory