Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Centropristis pleurospilus
   NamebankID: 2509482
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2509482   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Serraninae
              Chelidoperca
                Chelidoperca pleurospilus (Günther, 1880)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Centropristis pleurospilus Günther, 1880
Chelidoperca pleurospilus (Günther, 1880)
Chelidoperca pleurospilus



Common Names:
Chinese | Japanese | Kapampangan | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog
 
Chinese
    赤鮨
Japanese
    Hoshi-himekodai
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    赤鮨
    黑点小花鲈
    黑點小花鱸
Tagalog
    Lapu-lapu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Centropristis pleurospilusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory