Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Blennius adriaticus
   NamebankID: 2508030
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2508030   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Blenniidae
                                  Lipophrys
                                    Lipophrys adriaticus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Blennius adriacticus Steindachner and Kolombatovic, 1883
Blennius adriaticus Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883
Lipophrys adriaticus
Lipophrys adriaticus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883)



Common Names:
Croatian | Danish | German | Greek | Italian | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Turkish
 
Croatian
    Babica jadranska
Danish
    Adriatisk slimfisk
German
    Adria-Schleimfisch
Greek
    Σαλιάρα
    Σαλιάρα Αδριατικής
Italian
    Bavosa adriatica
Russian
    Adriaticheskaya morskaya
Slovene
    Jadranska babica
Slovenian
    Jadranska babica
Turkish
    Horozbin baligi
    Horozbina baligi
    Horozbina balığı
    Horozbin balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Blenniidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Blennius adriaticusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory