Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogonichthys marmoratus
   NamebankID: 2506069
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2506069   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Apogonichthys
              Apogonichthys marmoratus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apogonichthys marmoratus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Fowleria marmorata (Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877)
Fowleria marmorata



Common Names:
Bikol | English | Ilokano | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Pangasinan | Samoan | Tagalog
 
Bikol
    Bagsang
English
    Marbled cardinalfish
    Eared cardinalfish
Ilokano
    Mamaong
Japanese
    Obi-shibori
Mandarin Chinese
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    云纹弗朗西斯陶乐鲶
    显乳突天竺鲷
    雲紋法蘭西斯陶樂鯰
    顯乳突天竺鯛
Pangasinan
    Tatabig
Samoan
    Fo-mumu
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Suga



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogonichthys marmoratusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory