Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogonichthys gracilis
   NamebankID: 2506066
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2506066   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Apogonidae
                        Apogoninae
                          Rhabdamia Weber 1909
                            Rhabdamia gracilis (Bleeker, 1856)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Apogonichthys gracilis Bleeker, 1856
Rhabdamia gracilis (Bleeker)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Japanese | Malay | Tagalog
 
Afrikaans
    Pyl-kardinaal
English
    Luminous cardinalfish
    Graceful cardinalfish
    Slender cardinalfish
    arrow cardinal
Japanese
    Sukashitenjikudai
Malay
    Jalutu
    Sebekah laut
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Suga



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogonichthys gracilisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory