Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon variegatus
   NamebankID: 2506052
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2506052   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Apogonidae
                        Apogoninae
                          Fowleria Jordan & Evermann 1903
                            Fowleria variegata (Valenciennes, 1832)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Apogon variegatus Valenciennes, 1832
Fowleria variegata (Valenciennes, 1832)
Fowleria variegata



Common Names:
Bikol | English | Ilokano | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Pangasinan | Samoan | Tagalog
 
Bikol
    Bagsang
English
    Variegated cardinalfish
Ilokano
    Mamaong
Japanese
    Shibori
Mandarin Chinese
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    多斑乳突天竺鲷
    多斑乳突天竺鯛
Pangasinan
    Tatabig
Samoan
    Fo
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Suga



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon variegatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory