Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Amphiprion americanus
   NamebankID: 2505084
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2505084   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Polyprionidae
            Polyprion
              Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amphiprion americanus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Polyprion americanus (Schneider, 1801)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Maltese | Maori | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Afrikaans
    Wrakvis
Albanian
    Kerr fundi
Arabic
    H'afsh Dâbby
Catalan
    Dot
    Pampol
Danish
    Vragfisk
Dutch
    Wrakbaars
English
    Sea bass
    Wreckfish
    Atlantic wreckfish
    Bass
    Hapuku
    Sea rock perch
    Wreck bass
    Wreck-fish
    Stone bass
Finnish
    Hylkyahven
French
    Mérou
    Cernier atlantique
    Cernia
    Cernier commun
    Cernio escourpena
    Franfré rascas
    Lucerna
    Mérot gris
    Mérou de Bosques
    Mérou fanfré
    Péro-mérot
    Peskar goat
    Poisson de bois
    Cernier
German
    Wrackbarsch
    Wrackfisch
    Atlantischer wrackbarsch
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Vláchos
    Βλάχος
Icelandic
    Blákarpi
    Rekaldsfiskur
Italian
    Cernia di fondale
Japanese
    Aruzentin-oohata
Maltese
    Cerna
    Cerna tal-fond
    Dott tal-fond
    Hanzir
    Hanzir tac-cimi
    Hanzir tal-fond
    Hanzir tal-qiegh
    Mananni
Maori
    Moeone
Norwegian
    Vrakfisk
Polish
    Wrakon
Portuguese
    Garoupa
    Cherma
    Cherne-americano
Russian
    окунь бурый каменный
    полиприон обыкновенный
Serbian
    Kirnja glavulja
Slovenian
    Globinska kirnja
Spanish
    Cherna
    Mero
    Cherne
    Bacalao
    Chernia
    Chernoda
    Girom
    Jorna
    Mero de roca
Swedish
    Vrakabborre
Turkish
    Iskorpit hanisi
    Iskorpithanisi baligi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Polyprionidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amphiprion americanusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory