Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Xyrichtys melanopus
   NamebankID: 2503765
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2503765   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Xyrichtys
              Xyrichtys melanopus (Bleeker, 1857)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Novacula melanopus
Novacula melanopus Bleeker, 1857
Xyrichtys melanopus (Bleeker, 1857)



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Poot
Carolinian
    Poot
English
    Yellowpatch razorfish
    Fin-spot razor wrasse
    High-spot razor wrasse
Japanese
    Mon-hirabera
Mandarin Chinese
    红姑娘仔
    红新娘
    紅姑娘仔
    紅新娘
    黑斑离鳍鱼
    黑斑虹彩鲷
    黑斑连鳍唇鱼
    黑斑虹彩鯛
    黑斑連鰭唇魚
    黑斑離鰭魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xyrichtys melanopusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory