Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tropheus duboisi
   NamebankID: 2503412
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2503412   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Cichlidae
            Tropheus
              Tropheus duboisi Marlier, 1959


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tropheus duboisi Marlier, 1959



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese
 
Common name
    Dwarf Tanganyikan cichlid
Danish
    Brabantcichlide
English
    white-spotted cichlid
    Dwarf Tanganyikan cichlid
Finnish
    Vyökeisari
    Vyökirjoahven
German
    Weißpunkt-Brabantbuntbarsch
Mandarin Chinese
    灰体蓝首鱼
    灰體藍首魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tropheus duboisiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory