Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Triphoturus mexicanus
   NamebankID: 2503370
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2503370   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Scopelomorpha
                  Myctophiformes
                    Myctophidae
                      Lampanyctinae
                        Triphoturus Fraser-Brunner, 1949
                          Triphoturus mexicanus (Gilbert, 1890)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Myctophum mexicanum
Myctophum mexicanum Gilbert, 1890
Triphoturus mexicanus (Gilbert, 1890)



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
English
    Mexican lampfish
Mandarin Chinese
    墨西哥尾灯鱼
    墨西哥尾燈魚
Spanish
    Linternilla
    Pez linterna
    linternilla mexicana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myctophidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Triphoturus mexicanusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory