Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Takifugu oblongus
   NamebankID: 2502801
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2502801   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Tetraodontiformes
                                Tetraodontidae
                                  Takifugu
                                    Takifugu oblongus (Bloch, 1786)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Takifugu oblongus (Bloch, 1786)
Tetrodon oblongus Bloch, 1786
Tetrodon oblongus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Finnish | Japanese | Konkani | Malay | Mandarin Chinese
 
Afrikaans
    Ruitjies-blaasop
English
    Lattice blaasop
    oblong blowfish
    Oblong blow fish
Finnish
    Sälepallokala
Japanese
    Takifugu
Konkani
    Bebo
Malay
    Buntal
    Pita-pita
Mandarin Chinese
    卵园鲀
    横纹多纪鲀
    卵園魨
    橫紋多紀魨



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetraodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Takifugu oblongusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory