Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Taenioides cirratus
   NamebankID: 2502784
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2502784   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Taenioides
              Taenioides cirratus (Blyth, 1860)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amblyopus cirratus
Amblyopus cirratus Blyth, 1860
Taenioides cirratus (Blyth, 1860)



Common Names:
Bengali | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Thai
 
Bengali
    Chewa
    Chunobele
    চেওয়া
    চোনো বেলে
English
    Bearded worm goby
    Bearded eel goby
    Hooghly gobyeel
Japanese
    Chi-warasubo
    チワラスボ
Mandarin Chinese
    灰盲條魚
    鬚鰻鰕虎魚
    灰盲条鱼
    须鳗鰕虎鱼
Thai
    Khueakhangyuen
    เขือคางยื่น



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Taenioides cirratusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory