Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Symphodus melanocercus
   NamebankID: 2502552
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2502552   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Labridae
                                                                      Symphodus
                                                                        Symphodus melanocercus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lutjanus melanocercus
Lutjanus melanocercus Risso, 1810
Symphodus melanocercus (Risso, 1810)
Symphodus (Crenilabrus) melanocercus (Risso, 1810)



Common Names:
Arabic | Catalan | Croatian | English | French | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Arabic
    Zilleyq
Catalan
    Llambrega
Croatian
    Hinac crnorepi
English
    blacktailed wrasse
French
    Rouquié
    Clavière
Greek
    Mavroourolapina
    Μαυροουρολαπίνα
    Λάμπραινα
    Λαπίνα
    Χειλού
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Mavroourolapina
    Μαυροουρολαπίνα
Italian
    Lappira ca' cuda nira
    Pittara ca' cuda niura
    Tordo codanera
Maltese
    Tirda denbha iswed
Mandarin Chinese
    黑扁隆头鱼
    黑扁隆頭魚
Spanish
    Tort
    Llamprega
Swedish
    Svartstjärtsnultra
Turkish
    Karakuyrukçirçir baligi
    Karakuyrukçırçır balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Symphodus melanocercusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory