Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sufflamen chrysopterum
   NamebankID: 2502524
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2502524   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Tetraodontiformes
                                                                  Balistoidea
                                                                    Balistidae
                                                                      Sufflamen
                                                                        Sufflamen chrysopterus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balistes chrysopterus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Balistes chrysopterus
Sufflamen chrysoptera (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Sufflamen chrysoptera
Sufflamen chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Sufflamen chrysopterus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Sufflamen chrysopterus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Gilbertese | Japanese | Kiribati | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Misima-Paneati | Other | Portuguese | Samoan | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Halfmaan-snellervis
Austronesian (Other)
    Bbugesh
    Ppwukeer
Bikol
    Pugot
Carolinian
    Bbugesh
    Ppwukeer
Cebuano
    Pugot
    Pakol itom
Danish
    Halvmåneaftrækkerfisk
Davawenyo
    Pakol
    Pugot
English
    Black triggerfish
    Halfmoon triggerfish
    Goldenfinned triggerfish
    Goldenlined triggerfish
    Yellowstreak triggerfish
    Flagtail triggerfish
    Half-moon triggerfish
French
    Baliste double-queue
Gela
    Buli vau
Gilbertese
    Te buburoba
Japanese
    Tsumajiromongara
Kiribati
    Te buburoba
Malayalam
    Chundam-karatti
    ചുണ്ടം കരട്ടി
Mandarin Chinese
    金鳍鼓气鳞鲀
    黄鳍多棘鳞鲀
    黄鳍鳞鲀
    金鰭鼓氣鱗魨
    黃鰭多棘鱗魨
    黃鰭鱗魨
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Puggot
Misima-Paneati
    Kibkib
Other
    Sungo
    Pogot
Portuguese
    Porco meia-lua
Samoan
    Sumu-gasemoana
Surigaonon
    Pakol
    Pugot
Tagalog
    Ampapagot
    Papakol
    Puggot
    Pakol
    Pakoy
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kaputput
Tahitian
    'O'iri
Visayan
    Ampapagot
    Papagot
    Subagyo
Waray-waray
    Pugot
unspecified
    Sungo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balistidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sufflamen chrysopterumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory