Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Siphamia fuscolineata
   NamebankID: 2502077
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2502077   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Siphamia
              Siphamia fuscolineata Lachner, 1953


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Siphamia fuscolineata Lachner, 1953



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog
 
English
    Crown-of-thorns cardinalfish
    Brown-striped siphonfish
    Philippines urchin cardinalfish
Mandarin Chinese
    大面侧仔
    大面側仔
    木箕贴仔
    棕线管天竺鲷
    棕线管竺鲷
    石贴仔
    簸箕鱼
    木箕貼仔
    棕線管天竺鯛
    棕線管竺鯛
    石貼仔
    簸箕魚
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Suga



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Siphamia fuscolineataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory