Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus xanthopleura
   NamebankID: 2501513
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2501513   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae
            Scarus
              Scarus xanthopleura


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scarus xanthopleura Bleeker, 1853



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | English | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Mausera
Carolinian
    Mausera
English
    Red parrotfish
    Bluechin parrotfish
    Red-latticed parrotfish
Japanese
    Akabudai
Malay
    Kakatua
Mandarin Chinese
    鸚哥
    鹦哥
    红鹦哥鱼
    红鹦嘴鱼
    黄肋鹦嘴鱼
    紅鸚哥魚
    紅鸚嘴魚
    黃肋鸚嘴魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus xanthopleuraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory