Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus javanicus
   NamebankID: 2501505
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2501505   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810
                                  Scarus Forsskål, 1775
                                    Scarus javanicus Bleeker, 1854


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Scarus javanicus Bleeker, 1854



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Cebuano | English | Gilbertese | Japanese | Kuyunon | Malay | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Tagalog
 
Agutaynen
    Molmol
Cebuano
    Mol-mol
English
    Java parrotfish
    loro
Gilbertese
    Te inai
Japanese
    Kibirebudai
Kuyunon
    Busalog
Malay
    Bayan
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Ugos
Tagalog
    Aliyakyak
    Mulmol
    Isdang loro
    Yapot
    Mul-mul



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus javanicusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory