Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sarotherodon melanotheron melanotheron
   NamebankID: 2501428
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2501428   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Cichlidae
            Sarotherodon
              Sarotherodon melanotheron Rüppell, 1852
                Sarotherodon melanotheron subsp. heudelotii (Duméril, 1861)
                Sarotherodon melanotheron subsp. leonensis (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1971)
                Sarotherodon melanotheron subsp. melanotheron Rüppell, 1852
                Sarotherodon melanotheron subsp. nigripinnis (Guichenot, 1861)
                Sarotherodon melanotheron subsp. paludinosus Trewavas, 1983


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sarotherodon melanotheron Rueppell, 1852
Sarotherodon melanotheron melanotheron Rüppell, 1852
Sarotherodon melanotheron subsp. melanotheron Rüppell, 1852
Sarotherodon melanotheron melanotheron (Ruppell 1852)



Common Names:
Adangme | Danish | English | Ewe | Finnish | German | Hausa | Igbo | Ijo | Kanuri | Mandarin Chinese | Nupe | Polish | Yoruba
 
Adangme
    Lue
Danish
    Vestafrikansk mundruger
English
    Blackchin tilapia
    blackchin mouthbrooder
    African sunfish
Ewe
    Akpanoe
    Ditsame
Finnish
    Mustaleukatilapia
German
    Schwarzkinnmaulbrüter
Hausa
    Gargaza
Igbo
    Ifunu
    Mpupa
Ijo
    Tome
    Ukuobu
Kanuri
    Karwa
Mandarin Chinese
    大头非鲫
    黑颊非鲫(引进)
    黑颏帚齿非鲫
    大頭非鯽
    黑頦帚齒非鯽
    黑頰非鯽(引進)
Nupe
    Tsokungi
Polish
    Tilapia wielkoglowa
Yoruba
    Epia



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Sub-species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sarotherodon melanotheron melanotheronSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory