Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sarcocheilichthys variegatus microoculus
   NamebankID: 2501378
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2501378   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Cypriniformes
                                Cyprinidae
                                  Sarcocheilichthys
                                    Sarcocheilichthys variegatus microoculus Mori, 1927


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Sarcocheilichthys microoculus
Sarcocheilichthys microoculus Mori, 1927
Sarcocheilichthys variegatus microoculus Mori, 1927
Sarcocheilichthys variegatus subsp. microoculus Mori, 1927



Common Names:
Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Japanese
    Biwa-higai
    ビワヒガイ
Mandarin Chinese
    小眼鳈
    小眼鰁



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Sub-species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sarcocheilichthys variegatus microoculusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory