Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Rhinomuraena quaesita
   NamebankID: 2500982
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2500982   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Muraenidae
            Muraeninae
              Rhinomuraena
                Rhinomuraena quaesita Garman, 1888


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Rhinomuraena quaesita Garman, 1888



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | French | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Tagalog
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Sáyuwaanu
Carolinian
    Sáyuwaanu
Creole, French
    Bardé
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Bardé
Czech
    Muréna ambonská
    Muréna nosatá
Danish
    Trådnæset muræne
English
    Ribbon moray
    Black leafnosed moray eel
    Ribbon eel
    Black ribbon eel
Finnish
    Mustanauhamureena
French
    Rhinomurène bleue
    Rhinomurène noire
Japanese
    Hanahige-utsubo
Malay
    Ular pelangi hitam
Mandarin Chinese
    五彩鰻
    五彩鳗
    大口管鼻鳝
    海龍
    海龙
    蓝体管鼻鳝
    黑身管鼻鯙
    大口管鼻鱔
    藍體管鼻鱔
Samoan
    Pusi
Tagalog
    Malibanos



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muraenidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rhinomuraena quaesitaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory