Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Remora brachyptera
   NamebankID: 2500831
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2500831   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Echeneidae
            remora
              Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Echeneis brachyptera
Echeneis brachyptera Lowe, 1839
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839)
Remora brachyptera Lowe 1839



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Catalan | Cebuano | Chinese | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Tagalog | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Speervis-remora
Albanian
    Venduza e murrme
Catalan
    Rèmora d'aleta quadrada
Cebuano
    Komi
Chinese
    短臂短鮣
Creole, Portuguese
    Lapador
    Peixe piloto
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Lapador
    Peixe piloto
Danish
    Spydfisk sugefisk
Davawenyo
    Kumi
English
    Rémora
    Grey marlinsucker
    Swordfish sucker
    remora
    spearfish remora
French
    Rémora des espadons
Greek
    Kolisopsaro xifion
    Κολλησόψαρο ξιφιών
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Kolisopsaro xifion
    Κολλησόψαρο ξιφιών
Italian
    Remora bruna
Japanese
    Kurokoban
Mandarin Chinese
    短臂短鮣
    黑短印魚
    黑短印鱼
Portuguese
    Lapador
    Agarrador
    Pegador
    Rémora
    Peixe piloto
    Piolho-de-cação
    RÍmora
    Rêmora
Russian
    прилипало короткоперая
Spanish
    Pez pega robusto
    Rémora de merlín
    Rémora gris
    Tardanaves
    Peje piloto
    rémora robusta
    Sapito blanco
    rémora robusta
Tagalog
    Parikit banca
    Kine
Waray-waray
    Kume
    Kini



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Echeneidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Remora brachypteraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory