Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pseudojuloides cerasinus
   NamebankID: 2500283
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2500283   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                        Pseudojuloides Fowler, 1949
                          Pseudojuloides cerasinus (Snyder, 1904)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Pseudojulis cerasina Snyder, 1904
Pseudojulis cerasina
Pseudojuloides cerasina
Pseudojuloides cerasina (Snyder, 1904)
Pseudojuloides cerasinus (Snyder, 1904)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan
 
Afrikaans
    Kleinstert-lipvis
English
    Smalltail wrasse
    Pencil wrasse
    Candy wrasse
French
    Labre cerise
Japanese
    Ogurobera
Mandarin Chinese
    拟海猪鱼
    细尾似虹锦鱼
    擬海豬魚
    細尾似虹錦魚
Samoan
    Sugale



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pseudojuloides cerasinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory