Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pseudochromis diadema
   NamebankID: 2500201
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2500201   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pseudochromidae
            Pseudochromis
              Pseudochromis diadema Lubbock & Randall, 1978


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pseudochromis diadema Lubbock & Randall, 1978



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Tagbanwa Calamian
 
English
    Diadem dottyback
    Purple-top dottyback
Mandarin Chinese
    紫背准雀鲷
    马来亚拟雀鲷
    紫背准雀鯛
    馬來亞擬雀鯛
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan
    Ilad



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pseudochromidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pseudochromis diademaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory