Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pseudoblennius cottoides
   NamebankID: 2500171
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2500171   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Cottidae
            Pseudoblennius
              Pseudoblennius cottoides (Richardson, 1848)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Podabrus cottoides
Podabrus cottoides Richardson, 1848
Pseudoblennius cottoides (Richardson, 1848)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Perch
Japanese
    Asahi-anahaze
Mandarin Chinese
    银带鳚杜父鱼
    銀帶鳚杜父魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cottidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pseudoblennius cottoidesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory